2018 Conference Agenda 

Seaport World Trade Center

04/06 – 04/08 

中文版日程

04/06 FRIDAY

19:00 – 20:00 Attendee Registration
Plaza Level Lobby

20:00 – 22:00 Welcoming Ceremony
Commonwealth Hall

Keynote Speakers
Zhou Jingxing – Minister-Counselor, the Chinese Embassy in the United States
Ray Dalio – Founder, Bridgewater Associates
Michael Szonyi – Director, Fairbank Center for Chinese Studies at Harvard
Lawrence Tian – Founding Partner, Yuanming Capital; Founder and Chairman, Yabuli China Entrepreneurs Forum
Eric Xing – Professor of Computer Science at CMU; Founder and CEO, Petuum
Xiang Bing – Founding Dean, Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business
Host
Susan Li – Former Anchor at CNBC and Bloomberg Asia 
MC
Nancie Zhu – Anchorwoman, Phoenix TV

22:00 – 23:00 Networking Night
Commonwealth Hall

Archie Kao – Actor
Dede Nickerson – Producer; Founder, Infinity Pictures
Jeff Locker (Moderator) – Actor and Writer 

04/07 SATURDAY

08:30 – 09:30 Registration
Plaza Level Lobby

09:30 – 12:00 Opening Ceremony
Level 1, Commonwealth Hall

Keynote Speakers
William Kirby – Spangler Family Professor of Business Administration, Harvard University; Chairman, Harvard China Fund
Stephen Orlins – President, the National Committee on United States-China Relations
Bob Xu – Founder and Managing Partner, ZhenFund
Philipp Rösler – CEO, Hainan Cihang Charity Foundation; Former Vice Chancellor of Germany
Yang Guang – President, HNA North America; CEO, HNA Capital International
Jing Huang – Managing Executive Director, Harvard Center Shanghai
Wang Xiaochuan – CEO, Sogou
Richard Cooper – Maurits C. Boas Professor of International Economics, Harvard University; Former Chair, National Intelligence Council
Fred Hu – Founder and Chairman, Primavera Capital Group
Ding Liguo – Chairman and CEO, Delong Holdings
Da Hongfei – Founder, NEO
Host
Jiang Changjian – Associate professor of International Studies, Fudan University; Host, “The Brain”

14:00 – 15:30 Panel Set A: Finance | Culture | International Relations

Finance
Level 3, Harborview Ballroom

Cao Huining – Professor of Finance, Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business
Max Chen – Founding Team Member and Managing Director, Primavera Capital Group
Fred Liu – President, Capital Markets & Advisory, AMTD Group
Emma Wang – Chief Strategy Officer, Noah Holdings
Yang Guang – President, HNA North America; CEO, HNA Capital International
Nancie Zhu (Moderator) – Anchorwoman, Phoenix TV

Culture
Level 2, Amphitheater

Stanley Chan – Writer
Vincent Fang – Lyricist and Director 
Li Lu – Director and Producer 
Yang Hui – Founder and CEO, Vivid Media 
Juliana Liu – Senior Editor, South China Morning Post

International Relations
Level 3, Cityview Ballroom

Jiang Changjian – Associate professor of International Studies, Fudan University; Host, “The Brain”
Ira Kasoff – Senior Counselor, APCO Worldwide; Former Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce
Anthony Saich – Professor of International Affairs, Harvard Kennedy School; Director, the Ash Center for Democratic Governance and Innovation
Kaiser Kuo (Moderator) – Founder and Host, Sinica Podcast

14:00 – 15:30 Fireside Chat – Female Leadership In Retail Industry
Level 1, Waterfront Complex

Jenny Ming – CEO, Charlotte Russe; Former President, Old Navy
Susan Li (Moderator) – Former Anchor at CNBC and Bloomberg Asia

16:00 – 17:30 Panel Set B: Technology | Entertainment | Infrastructure

Technology
Level 2, Amphitheater

Miguel Dajer – SVP, Huawei North America Wireless R&D
Han Bicheng – CEO, BrainCo
Huang Wei – CEO, Unisound
Hans Tung – Managing Partner, GGV Capital
Wang Tao – Cofounder, Drive.ai
Feng Zhu (Moderator) – Associate Professor of Business Administration, Harvard Business School

Entertainment
Level 3, Harborview Ballroom

Ellen Eliasoph – CEO; Perfect Village Entertainment HK Ltd
Archie Kao – Actor
Wendy Reeds – Executive Vice President, International Sales & China/Asia Productions and Strategy
Max Michael (Moderator) – Head of Asian Business Development, United Talent Agency

Infrastructure
Level 3, Cityview Ballroom

Li Shaolin – President, PetroChina International (America)
Sun Qingyun – Associate Director, US-China Energy Center; Governor’s Assistant for China Affairs, West Virginia University
Steven Tan – President, China Telecom Americas 
Yi Luping – President, China Communications Construction (USA), Inc. 
Zhang Jianyu – General Manager, ICBC USA
Shau Zhang (Moderator) – Americas China Overseas Investment Market Leader, EY

16:00 – 17:30 Noah Holding – Wealth Management in China
Level 1, Waterfront Complex

        Emma Wang – Chief Strategy Officer, Noah Holdings

20:30 – 22:00 Environment Panel
Level 2, Amphitheater

Zhang Xiaohua – Senior Policy Advisor on Climate Cooperation, United Nations
Wang Yiting – Program Manager at WWF China
Zhang Xiaochen – CEO, Fintech4Good
Zhao Xiaolu – Program Manager of China Climate Initiative at EDF

20:30 – 22:00 Fireside Chats

 

Xspecies: Flourishing Business Phenomena in China
Level 1, Cambridge

Wu Sheng – Founder, Context Lab

ZhenFund Dream Center
Level 3, Harborview Ballroom

Kong Dong – Founder, Precidiag
Yang Guang – Cofounder, Waterdrop Holdings Ltd
Gao Yutong – Cofounder and CEO, EasyTransfer
Chen Zhen – Founder, China Rising Financial Group
Chen Liang – Founder and CEO, Tac FinTech
Wang Tong – Cofounder, Kapbook
Tony Hsieh – Cofounder and CEO, Jiliguala
Xu Shen – Cofounder and CEO, Xuan Yuan Media
Li Xing – Founder, Deep Intelligent Pharma
Arthur Zhang – Managing Director, ZhenFund

Yabuli China Entrepreneurs Forum
Level 3, Cityview Ballroom

Edward Zeng – Founding Partner, Beijing Xingen Investment Management
Zhang Hongtao – Secretary General, China Entrepreneurs Forum

The Globalization of Lenovo
Level 1, Waterfront Complex

Nancy Liang – Executive Director of Corporate Strategy Planning and Communications, Lenovo

Evolutions of the Chinese Stock Market
Level 2, Back Bay Complex

Dan Bin – Chairman, FEOSO Harbour Investment Management

Huawei’s Innovation Strategy
Level 1, Beacon Hill Complex

Joy Tan – President, Global Media and Communications, Huawei Technologies
Angela Chen – Strategic Partnership Manager, Google

04/08 SUNDAY

09:00 – 12:00 Pitch Competition and VC Panel
Level 1, Commonwealth Hall

Pitch Competition Judges
Hans Tung – Managing Director, GGV
Bob Xu – Founder, ZhenFund
Anna Fang – CEO and Partner, ZhenFund
Cheng Yu – Partner, Morningside Venture Capital
Hong Miao – Founding Partner, Silicon Valley Future Capital
Li Feng – Founding Partner, FreeS Fund
David Tang – Partner and Managing Director, NGP Capital
Janet Tang – Chief Strategy Officer, Lenovo
Wang Xiaochuan – CEO, Sogou

VC Panel
Cheng Yu – Partner, Morningside Venture Capital
Hong Miao – Founding Partner, Silicon Valley Future Capital
Li Feng – Founding Partner, FreeS Fund
Arthur Zhang – Managing Director, ZhenFund
Katherine Laurie (Moderator) – Co-Founder and CEO of Tiger Jade resources

13:30 – 14:15 Blockchain Keynote Panel
Level 1, Commonwealth Hall

Lucille Hu – General Manager, FBG Capital
Jiang Changhao – Cofounder, COBO Wallet and F2Pool
Robert Mao – Founder and CEO, Arcblock
Ray Xiao – Cofounder and COO, IOST
Zhang Yijia – Founder and CEO, Jazzyear

14:15 – 16:30 Closing Ceremony
Level 1, Commonwealth Hall

Keynote Speakers
Amb. Stapleton Roy – Former Assistant Secretary of State; Former U.S. Ambassador to China
Ezra Vogel – Author, “Deng Xiaoping and the Transformation of China”; Professor of the Social Sciences Emeritus, Harvard University
Wang Zimu – Chairman and CEO, Huatai Insurance Group
Henry Tang – Cofounder, Committee of 100; Founding Managing Partner, Carnegie Towers Strategic Investment Advisory
Richard Lui – News Anchor, MSNBC and NBC News
Liu Chang – Chairman, New Hope Liuhe Co., Ltd.
Stephen Kennedy Smith – Board Member, Joseph P. Kennedy Foundation
Vincent Fang – Lyricist and Director
Host
Nancie Zhu – Anchorwoman, Phoenix TV

16:30 – 18:30 Career Fair
Level 3, Harborview Ballroom